Home / Industry / Electric truck market data
Industry

Electric truck market data

Zero-emission truck and bus sales in 2025 by country and segment: China's 457,000 units, Europe, the United States and the share electric trucks have reached in each.

eTruckWorld Research · Updated 27 October 2026

Zero-emission truck and bus sales by country, 2025

Medium- and heavy-duty vehicles (over 3.5 tonnes): battery-electric and fuel-cell trucks and buses.

MarketUnits soldZero-emission share
China457,30025% of medium and heavy vehicles
United States25,4273.1%
European Union23,700+4.5% of trucks over 3.5 t
Rest of the 34 countries trackedabout 14,000led by India, mostly buses
Totalabout 520,000up 86% on 2024

China accounted for 88% of the world's zero-emission truck and bus sales. Outside China, the United States made up about 40% of sales, almost all of them medium-duty delivery trucks; in India and Brazil, buses were more than half of the zero-emission market and battery-electric trucks remain rare.

China by segment, 2025

SegmentZero-emission unitsZero-emission share
Heavy trucks (all types)about 232,00028%
– Tractor-trailers38.3%
– Dump trucks41.3%
– Utility vehicles11.8%
Medium trucksabout 172,00022%
Buses and coachesabout 50,50028%

The segments with the most predictable duty cycles went electric first. Tractor-trailers on port, steel-mill and short-haul routes and dump trucks serving construction sites lead; straight trucks, at just over 7%, trail. Heavy trucks and tractor-trailers made up 51% of China's zero-emission medium- and heavy-duty market in 2025, up from 35% the year before.

China's new-energy heavy trucks month by month

New-energy heavy-truck registrations, including plug-in and range-extended hybrids, and their share of all heavy trucks.

MonthRegistrationsShare
March 202515,00021%
June 202518,00026%
July 202516,70026%
October 202520,10029%
November 202528,00036%
December 202545,30054%
Full year 2025231,10029%

The full-year share doubled from 14% in 2024 to 29% in 2025, while the overall heavy-truck market grew by 21%. December's 54% was lifted by buyers bringing purchases forward before subsidy and tax changes in 2026, but the share had already passed 30% in the autumn.

Diesel, gas and electric

Diesel's share of China's heavy-truck sales fell from 57% in 2024 to 46% in 2025 (about 374,000 trucks). Natural gas took 25% (about 199,000), and battery-electric trucks 28% (about 225,000), making electric the second most popular powertrain after diesel. In medium trucks, diesel still held 71%, with battery-electric at 22%.

Battery swapping

Sales of swap-capable vehicles reached about 68,300 in 2025, up about 131% on 2024, and swap-capable trucks have held around 30% of China's electric heavy-truck market since 2023. Fleets can buy the truck without a battery and lease the battery from a third party, which lowers the purchase price. See battery swapping for electric trucks.

Sources

  1. ICCT, Zero-emission medium- and heavy-duty vehicle market in China: a 2025 update (June 2026)
  2. electrive, ICCT report: China pulls ahead in battery-electric truck and bus sales (20 August 2026)
  3. electrive, Year-end surge: electric trucks outsell diesel for the first time in China (23 January 2026), citing CV World